Power Station Ranking

Home › Compare › Jackery Explorer 240 v2 vs EcoFlow River 2

Jackery Explorer 240 v2 vs EcoFlow River 2

Both are small power stations. Jackery Explorer 240 v2 scores 3.8 to 3.2 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Jackery Explorer 240 v2
Higher score

Jackery Explorer 240 v2

3.8
Value Power output Recharge speed
EcoFlow River 2

EcoFlow River 2

3.2
Value Power output Recharge speed

Rating by rating

RatingJackery Explorer 240 v2EcoFlow River 2
Overall3.8 3.2
Value5.0 2.5
Power output0.5 0.5
Battery longevity4.5 4.5
Recharge speed4.0 5.0
Portability3.5 4.0
Features3.0 0.5
Tested capacity2.5 2.5

Spec by spec

SpecJackery Explorer 240 v2EcoFlow River 2
Price (USD)169199
$ per kWh660777
Capacity (Wh)256256
Max expanded (Wh)256256
AC output (W)300300
Surge (W)600600
Cycle rating3,0003,000
Weight (lb)7.97.7
AC recharge (W)300360
Solar input (W)100110
UPS switch (ms)2030
AC outlets11
USB-C PD (W)10060
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
240VNoNo
AppYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.