Power Station Ranking

Home › Compare › Pecron E3600LFP vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Pecron E3600LFP vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Both are extra large power stations. Pecron E3600LFP scores 3.7 to 3.4 on our formula. It's also the cheaper of the two, which makes this an easy call.

Pecron E3600LFP
Higher score

Pecron E3600LFP

3.7
Value Power output Recharge speed
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

3.4
Value Power output Recharge speed

Rating by rating

RatingPecron E3600LFPJackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Overall3.7 3.4
Value4.5 1.5
Power output3.0 4.5
Battery longevity4.5 5.0
Recharge speed1.0 1.0
Portability3.5 3.0
Features4.5 5.0
Tested capacity2.5 2.5

Spec by spec

SpecPecron E3600LFPJackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Price (USD)1,4993,499
$ per kWh488694
Capacity (Wh)3,0725,040
Max expanded (Wh)6,14460,000
AC output (W)3,6007,200
Surge (W)7,20014,400
Cycle rating3,5004,000
Weight (lb)77.0134.0
AC recharge (W)1,2001,800
Solar input (W)1,6002,000
UPS switch (ms)1020
AC outlets44
USB-C PD (W)100100
ChemistryLiFePO4LiFePO4
240VNoYes
AppYesYes

Green marks the better figure in each row. Prices are approximate street prices.